ARRL

Secure Site Login

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

Rigexpert WTI-1

Jan 10th 2015, 22:45

KZ6B

Joined: Oct 28th 2013, 22:03
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Does anyone have any experience in using the Rigexpert WTI-1 interface? I have a KX3 and would like to able to remotely control it via the internet and the WTI-1 seems like it would do the job.
Jan 12th 2015, 15:59

AA6E

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
The snarky response is that it's just about as easy to take the KX3 with you. :-)

I can't advise about the Rigexpert product.

Good luck! 73 Martin AA6E
Jan 20th 2015, 14:49

W1VT

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
http://www.arrl.org/files/file/protected/Group/Members/ProductReview/PROD_REV_0215.pdf
Review in the February 2015 QST
Jan 28th 2015, 01:36

KZ6B

Joined: Oct 28th 2013, 22:03
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Thanks, Martin, and yes I read that Feb. QST review but the one unanswered question is how to turn the KX3 on remotely. I also have looked at the Pigremote which seems to have more history with the KX3 but again, cannot seem to find out how to turn the KX3 on remotely.

Alan.
Jan 28th 2015, 15:24

W1VT

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Gary is correct; the KX3 can be turned on remotely with application of 8-12 V on the mic jack's PTT line. Very little current is needed.

Wayne
http://elecraft.365791.n2.nabble.com/Remotely-Turn-On-a-KX3-td7575889.html
Feb 2nd 2015, 05:12

W3DE

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Quote by KZ6B
Does anyone have any experience in using the Rigexpert WTI-1 interface? I have a KX3 and would like to able to remotely control it via the internet and the WTI-1 seems like it would do the job.


W3DE has the WTI-1 working with an Icom 756proII. The ShackLink software works with 756proII but still trying to get Ham Radio Deluxe version 6.2.3.271 to work as well. ShackLink does not tune the 756proII. I have not tried the other software mentioned in February 2015 QST, p 64-65. I am "good" in QRZ dot com. 73 Bill
Feb 3rd 2015, 18:28

KZ6B

Joined: Oct 28th 2013, 22:03
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Understand, Bill, and thanks for taking the time to give me some input.

73

Alan - KZ6B

Back to Top