ARRL

Secure Site Login

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

CW ID necessary?

May 14th 2015, 14:32

KO0Y

Joined: Apr 7th 2012, 19:22
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Fldigi offers the option of CW ID, but this adds overhead to each transmission. When running an ARES directed net, we generally use MT-63 and our call signs are a part of each transmission in that mode.

My question is whether the CW ID is still required. FCC Part 97 says that ID may be made by "a RTTY emission using a specified digital code when all or part of the communications are transmitted by a RTTY or data emission."

We seldom use RTTY Baudot. Does transmission of the call sign in another data emission, such as MT-63, satisfy the ID requirements?
Jul 14th 2015, 15:43

N0KM

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
My understanding of the rule 97.119 is that yes, it does satisfy the rules.

Back to Top