Secure Site Login

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

Waterfall allowed in Single Operator?

Nov 27th 2015, 15:57


Joined: Nov 2nd 2015, 11:28
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
HF contest rules 2.1.1 says "multi-channel decoders such as CW Skimmer" are prohibited in the Single Operator category. Would use of a wideband receiver with a waterfall display to locate signals on the band be prohibited as well?
Dec 14th 2015, 19:37


Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Hi, I wouldn't think so as they do not decode the signal they just show you where a signal is, but I would check with the officials that are sponsoring the contest to make sure.


Back to Top