ARRL

Secure Site Login

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

Pad Diameter for Components on a PCB

Jul 15th, 22:02

WA2FTV

Joined: Mar 3rd 2012, 03:12
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Hello,

I am designing a circuit board layout. This is my first attempt.

I have a question with regard to pad hole size for a component (such as a capacitor or resistor).

How much larger than the lead diameter of the component (ex. capacitor) should the pad on the circuit board be?

If for example, the lead diameter is .033 inch in diameter, is a hole size of .035 inch enough or should it be larger?

Thank You and 73's

Cedric
WA2FTV
Jul 30th, 14:43

aj6bc

Joined: May 12th 2011, 07:11
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Cedric,

There's plenty online regarding plated through hole size and NPTH - a guide is here:

http://www.pcb-3d.com/tutorials/how-to-calculate-pth-hole-and-pad-diameter-sizes-according-to-ipc-7251-ipc-2222-and-ipc-2221-standards/

There's also charts:
https://blogs.mentor.com/tom-hausherr/blog/tag/pcb-design/

Some in that page.

73's,
John
AJ6BC

Back to Top