ARRL

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

Dipole

Dec 30th 2021, 14:22

KO4VLR

Joined: Dec 17th 2021, 12:06
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
I am installing a 50 Ohm dipole to a 50 Ohm Radio. Do I

1. Still need a Balun, and
2. Should I ground the dipole? It will be mounted via brackets to the brick on my house.

Thanks

Steve KO4VLR
Dec 30th 2021, 15:16

W1VT

Super Moderator

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
https://www.ecmweb.com/national-electrical-code/code-basics/article/20891084/article-810-radio-and-television-equipment
Yes, an external antenna should be grounded for lightning protection.

A balun, on the other hand, is optional.
It is desirable to use one, as bonding an antenna to ground as required by the NEC will typically introduce a path for common mode interference. Grounds systems can be noisy.

Zak W1VT
ARRL Senior Lab Engineer

Back to Top

EXPLORE ARRL

Instragram     Facebook     Twitter     YouTube     LinkedIn