ARRL

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

Old Awards

Jan 5th 2012, 22:00

K9AAN

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Perhaps this question has been asked before. If so, I can't find an answer so here goes...

I have a DXCC and a WAS on SSB from about 30 years ago.

Question: Can I use these for current awards from LoTW? E.g., can I use the SSB WAS for the Triple Play award? Can I use the old DXCC for the Challange?

If yes, how do I go about getting it done?

Jan 10th 2012, 14:29

W1VT

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0

The Triple Play WAS (Worked All States) Award is available to all amateurs worldwide who must use Logbook of the World (LoTW) to confirm QSOs with each of the 50 states on voice, CW, and digital modes. Contacts must be confirmed via LoTW. Written confirmations will not be accepted.
http://www.arrl.org/triple-play

ARRL Diamond DXCC Challenge Rules
5. Confirmations are not required to obtain this award, but HQ will review submitted entries for accuracy and validity.
http://www.arrl.org/news/arrl-diamond-dxcc-challenge

http://www.arrl.org/dxcc-forms
The DXCC challenge, working 1000 band-entities, can be a combination of LOTW and written confirmations.

Zack Lau W1VT
ARRL Senior Lab Engineer
Jan 24th 2012, 18:26

NN1N

Super Moderator

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
If you have not submitted a DXCC application or endorsement since about 1993 or earlier, we will not have your band data. You can use your old QSLs towards the DXCC Challenge, but you will have to resubmit them to HQ or bring them to a Card Checker so we can collect the data.

Triple Play WAS QSOs must have been made after January 1, 2010 and confirmed in LoTW only. 73!

Back to Top