ARRL

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

NA1SS and DXCC

Sep 18th 2012, 20:05

K0HCV

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Why isn't the International Space Station considered a DXCC entity?
Sep 18th 2012, 23:51

W1VT

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Rule 8

All stations contacted must be "land stations." Contacts with ships and boats, anchored or underway, and airborne aircraft, cannot be counted. For the purposes of this award, remote control operating points must also be land based. Exception: Permanently docked exhibition ships, such as the Queen Mary and other historic ships will be considered land based.

http://www.arrl.org/dxcc-rules
Sep 26th 2012, 01:25

K0HCV

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Well, that's all well and good for earth based vehicles. Planes have to land and ships have to dock. Let me know when they plan to land the space station. I want to be there for that. Maybe the ARRL needs to do a little forward thinking.
Sep 30th 2012, 22:45

W1VT

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Do you think that each space station should count as a separate entity, or that all the space stations owned by China should be grouped together as one entity? Or would it make sense to group them in some other fashion? Geostationary satellites could really be a challenge--imagine trying to hit an Asian Space Station on 2 meters from North America!

The best person to talk to concerning DXCC rule changes is the DX Advisory committee member for your Division. The current member for the Midwest Division is Bill, K0DEQ.

While a rare DX station can certainly increase activity, not everyone welcomes thousands of amateurs trying desperately to work a new country. It may be worth considering how such a change might impact current ISS activities.

Zack Lau W1VT
ARRL Senior Lab Engineer

Back to Top