ARRL

Forum Home - Rules - Help - Login - Forgot Password
Members can access, post and reply to the forums below. Before you do, please first read the RULES.

DXCC from someone else's QTH

Aug 15th 2013, 14:58

N8XI

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
I am trying to understand or need affirmation of:

DXCC Rules
Section I. Basic Rules
Paragraph 10

Am I to understand that I can work towards my DXCC from someone else's station (QTH), as long as it is from the same entity ?

In other words, if I live in Michigan and want to work XZ (Myanmar) can I travel to my buddies house in California use my call,at his QTH and work Myanmar ?

Thanks
73, Rick - N8XI
Aug 20th 2013, 15:02

NC1L

Moderator

Joined: Mar 11th 2003, 20:57
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Rick: Yes, this is also covered in DXCC Rule 9. As long a governmental do not prohibit this type of operating you can do this. (it is OK in the USA)

Bill Moore NC1L
DXCC Manager
Nov 20th 2013, 16:17

ON6KE

Joined: Jul 19th 2010, 18:02
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
That to me is fooling yourself.
Sorry

Gust ON6KE
Oct 22nd, 13:02

N8XI

Joined: Apr 4th 1998, 00:00
Total Topics: 0
Total Posts: 0
Gust,
I know this a bit late :)
But, I had no plans of doing this.
All my DX contacts will be from this QTH.
Knowing I was a DXer, someone in our club asked me...

73, Rick - N8XI

Back to Top