ARRL

K1ZZ

Joined: Tue, Apr 23rd 1996, 00:00 Roles: N/A Moderates: DXCC

Latest Posts

Topic Author Posted On
What is the secret to logging zones/sections close to your QTH? Macromancer on 21/11/11
Alan, 80/75 meters is the best bet for logging close-in SS sections. A low dipole may not snag much DX on that band but is ideal for this particular purpose. Sometimes 40 meters in the daytime will be OK as well, but with conditions on the higher bands as good as they were last weekend I'm guessing there wasn't much activity on 40 at the times that would be best for shorter distances. Glad to hear you had fun! -- 73, Dave Sumner, K1ZZ
Pros/Cons of ARRL as 501(c)3 vs. 501(c)4 Organization? K3FU on 18/11/11
Paul, while a 501(c)(4) can form a 501(c)(3) organization for tax-exempt purposes it can't be done the other way around -- that is, as a 501(c)(3) we are not permitted to play any role in the formation of a 501(c)(4). That said, I agree with you that the restrictions on what we can do as a 501(c)(3) are not significant since we are not involved in partisan issues anyway. We have ample access to the legislative process. -- 73, Dave K1ZZ
Pros/Cons of ARRL as 501(c)3 vs. 501(c)4 Organization? K3FU on 18/11/11
Paul, the short answer to your question is the following, taken from the IRS website:

Frequently Asked Questions About the Ban on Political Campaign Intervention by 501(c)(3) Organizations: Contributions to Political Organizations

May a section 501(c)(3) organization make a contribution to a political organization described in section 527 (such as a candidate committee, political party committee or political action committee (PAC))?

No, a section 501(c)(3) organization may not make a contribution to a political organization described in section 527 (such as a candidate committee, political party committee or political action committee (PAC)). Nor may such an organization establish and maintain a separate segregated fund under section 527.

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: June 13, 2011

73,
David Sumner, K1ZZ

DirecTV TVI K9ZU on 3/11/11
George, I have been a DirecTV customer since 1994 and have had no interference problems while operating every band from 1.8 to 432 MHz. -- Dave Sumner, K1ZZ
5-Band WAS Requirements N0NA on 24/8/11
WAS rules require that contacts must be made from the same location, or from locations no two of which are more than 50
miles apart. If you moved more than 50 miles you get to have the fun of working them all over again -- fortunately, confirming via LOTW is a lot easier than chasing QSL cards.

Dave K1ZZ

Back to Top