ARRL

Secure Site Login

News

ARRL Foundation Announces 2016 Scholarship Recipients

06/08/2016

The ARRL Foundation has announced the 2016 recipients of the scholarships it administers. Awards totaling $115,650 went to 78 young radio amateur scholars this year. The Goldfarb Memorial Scholarship was not awarded this year.

Congratulations to these scholarship winners!

The Albert H. Hix, W8AH, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Krista Mills, KC8VLJ, Parkersburg, West Virginia 

The Alfred E. Friend, Jr, W4CF, Memorial Scholarship, $5,000

 

 

Benjamin D. Lee, K7JS, Mesa, Arizona 

The Allen G. Thorpe, K1TMW, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Daniel Ruskin, KB1ZCL, Westport, Connecticut 

The Allen and Bertha Watson Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Sarah A. Olson, KF5GTB, Eufaula, Oklahoma 

The Androscoggin Amateur Radio Club Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jordyn L. Mann, W1KXJ, Monmouth, Maine 

The ARRL General Fund Scholarships, $2,000 each

 

 

Georgia K. Belmont, NY2GB, New York, New York

 

Michael J. Currie, KF5ZAP, Bedford, Texas

 

Skyler T. Fennell, KD0WHB, Denver, Colorado

 

Bejamin H. Jacobs, KC9ROI, Osceola, Wisconsin

 

Magdalina L. Moses, KM4EGE, Falls Church, Virginia

 

Ruth A. Willet, KM4LAO, Lawrenceville, Georgia 

The ARRL Rocky Mountain Division Scholarship, $500

 

 

Elliott M. Gordon, AF5HH, Golden, Colorado 

The Betty Weatherford, KQ6RE, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

SueAnne N. Griffith, KK4UWV, Auburn, Alabama 

The Bill, W2ONV, and Ann Salerno Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 each

 

Brandon L. Graham, W0GPR, Bradford, Pennsylvania

 

Brian T. Nuss, WH6ETE, Kaneohe, Hawaii 

The Byron Blanchard, N1EKV Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Austin M. Jacobs, KB1QJI, Glastonbury, Connecticut 

The Carole J. Streeter (KB9JBR) Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Austin W. Thomas, N4CVA, Midlothian, Virginia 

The Charles Clarke Cordle Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Christopher T. Howard, WA4YG, Marietta, Georgia 

The Charles N. Fisher Memorial Scholarships, $2,000

 

 

Thomas E. Lee, KK6RLU, Walnut, California

 

Ian M. Valentine, KE7TYZ, Yuma, Arizona 

The Chicago FM Club Scholarship, $500

 

 

Erik J. Maplethorpe, KC9PDU, Round Lake, Illinois 

The Dan Huettl, WZ7U, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jonathan E. Thielen, KD0CFX, Buffalo, Minnesota

The David Knaus Memorial Scholarship, $1,500

 

 

Vincent Bensch, KC9JVN, Madison, Wisconsin

The Dayton Amateur Radio Association Scholarships, $1,500 each

 

 

Aaron R. Alexander, KI4OTH, Lakeland, Tennessee

 

Emma C. Bonham, KK4YFQ, Nokomis, Florida

 

Aaron B. Carman, W5AXE, Wink, Texas

 

David J. Hashe, KG5EGK, Plano, Texas

 

Randal J. Michnovicz, KF5JIT, Houston, Texas

 

Alexander A. Williams, KF7TWR, Coeur D’Alene, Idaho 

The Don Riebhoff Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Gary Pike, KA4KBX, Roanoke, Alabama

The Dr. James L. Lawson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

George E. Falardeau III, KC1ANB, Saugus, Massachusetts

The Edmond A. Metzger Scholarship, $500

 

 

James R. Lithgow, KC9LXT, Schaumburg, Illinois

The Ernest L., W2TX, and Marcia E. Baulch, WA2AKJ, Scholarship, $3,500

 

 

Christopher R. Blackwood, KD2CXC, Washington, New Jersey

The Eugene “Gene” Sallee, W4YFR, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Monica J. Ladson, KK4KUF, McDonough, Georgia

The New England F.E.M.A.R.A. Scholarships, $2,000 each

 

 

Yettive S. Crestohl, K1YTV, Marblehead, Massachusetts

 

George E. Main IV, W1GIV, Norwich, Connecticut

 

Daniel A. Shrives, KC1AUA, Harvard, Massachusetts

 

Bahnou Upton, KB1OIS, Mont Vernon, New Hampshire

The Fred R. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Michael C. Blackshear, KF5EOV, Portland, Texas

The Gary Wagner,K3OMI, Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jonathan I. Gray, KK4QHI, Warsaw, Virginia

The Gwinnett Amateur Radio Society Scholarship, $500

 

 

Jackson J. Wiggs, KM4GBJ, Lawrenceville, Georgia

The Henry Broughton, K2AE, Memorial Scholarships, $2,000 each

 

 

Sarah M. Cavanaugh, KC1CAI, Winsted, Connecticut

 

Benjamin R. Meisenzahl, KD2AMO, Lima, New York

The IRARC Memorial Joseph P. Rubino, WA4MMD, Scholarship, $750 each

 

 

Johan M. Elrubaie, WA1DO, Fort Myers Beach, Florida

 

John J. Light, KM4ICZ, Englewood, Florida

The Irving W. Cook, WA0CGS, Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Duncan MacLachlan, KU0DM, Prairie Village, Kansas

The Jackson County Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $500

 

 

Ryann N. Cook, WE5ROK, Steens, Mississippi

The Jake McClain Driver, KC5WXA, Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jacob Z. Eshleman, W4JZE, Mt Juliet, Tennessee

The James Cothran, KD3NI, Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

John C. Herrick, KK4BSM, Palmyra, Virginia

The K2TEO Martin J. Green, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Natalie Tascione, KD2DYV, Rochester, New York

The L. Phil and Alice J. Wicker Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Adam D. Kimbrough, N4ADK, Richmond, Virginia

The L.B., W4RNL, and Jean Cebik, N4TZP, Memorial Scholarships, $5,000 each

 

 

Alexander J. Banbury, KE7WUD, Mercer Island, Washington

 

Rahul Tewari, KK6GIH, San Jose, California

The Louisiana Memorial Scholarship, $750

 

 

Lindsay Westerfield, KD5UVL, Bossier City, Louisiana

The Mary Lou Brown Scholarship, $2,500

 

 

Paul K. Farrier, AF7LE, Tigard, Oregon

The Mississippi Scholarship, $500

 

 

Ryann N. Cook, WE5ROK, Steens, Mississippi

The Scholarship of the Morris Radio Club of New Jersey, $1,000

 

 

Zachary Chieco, KD2CFP, Clark, New Jersey

The Norman E. Strohmeier, W2VRS, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Scott M. Conway, KD2ENO, Williamsville, New York

The North Fulton Amateur Radio League Scholarship, $900

 

 

Charley R. Johnson, KI4RFN, Odum, Georgia

The Orlando HamCation™ Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Alexander S. Douglas III, KB4KID, Maitland, Florida

The Outdoor Hams Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Alexander M. Lozada, KK4THC, Summerfield, North Carolina

The Paul and Helen L. Grauer Scholarships, $1,000 each

 

 

James Copeland, KD0ICP, Wichita, Kansas

 

Brenna R. O’Hara, N0GSA, Robins, Iowa

The PHD Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Zachary R. Wolfe, KE0CZP, Washburn, Missouri

The Ray, N0RP, and Katie, W0KTE, Pautz Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Kevin Zheng, KD0LGH, Ballwin, Missouri

The Richard W. Bendicksen, N7ZL, Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Joseph M. Felkins, KK4KSK, Lebanon, Tennessee

The Robert D, W8ST, and Donna J, W9DJS, Streeter Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jackson Chandler, KG7ZNX, West Linn, Oregon

The Six Meter Club of Chicago Scholarship, $500

 

 

William G. Vest III, KD9EZM, Elmwood Park, Illinois

The Ted, W4VHF, and Itice, K4LVV, Goldthorpe Scholarship, $500 each

 

 

Collin Pike, KJ4AXB, Roanoke, Alabama

 

Daniel J. Snow, KF5CBC, Mexia, Texas

The Tom and Judith Comstock Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Ethan D. Galloway, KG5CBZ, Granbury, Texas

The William Bennett, W7PHO, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Joseph M. Pepe-Phelps, KL3JY, Anchorage, Alaska

The William Winscott, N6CHA, Memorial Scholarship, $2,500

 

 

Stephen A. Belknap, KJ4RXY, Simpsonville, South Carolina

The Wilse Morgan WX7P Memorial ARRL Northwestern Division Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Joseph Lawrence, KG7PAY, Chehalis, Washington

The Yankee Clipper Contest Club Youth Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Julie Knappik, KB1YTT, Raynham, Massachusetts

The YASME Foundation Scholarship, $5,000

 

 

Michaela M. Finley, KD0FFU, Woodbury, Minnesota

The You’ve Got A Friend In Pennsylvania Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Caitlin Brady, W3CJB, Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania

 

Griffin Della Grotte, KB3ZKL, Yardley, Pennsylvania  

The Central Arizona DX Association Scholarship, $1,000

Jeremiah T. Pate, KG7EXP, of Cortaro, Arizona

The Indianapolis Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1,000

 

Tanner J. Thompson, KC9JOC, of Zionsville, Indiana

 



Back