ARRL

Secure Site Login

News

ARRL Foundation Announces 2019 Scholarship Recipients

06/17/2019

 

The ARRL Foundation has announced the 2019 recipients the scholarships it administers.

 

The ARRL Foundation General Fund Scholarship, $2,000 each

 

 

Marisa K. Allyn, KF7NER, Sammamish, WA

 

Jonathan L. Doorn, KG5CUK, White Rock, NM

 

Ian J. Hofbeck, KG7GDZ, Lynnwood, WA

 

Shefali K. Janorkar, KD2FIW, Staten Island, NY

 

Jonathan D. Williams, K5DVT, Huntsville, AR

 

John T. Wirt, KD8SWT, Howell, MI

 

The ARRL Rocky Mountain Division Scholarship, $500

 

 

Gavin J. Kiker, KE0AGO, Pagosa Springs, CO

 

The Ernest L. Baulch, W2TX, and Marcia E. Baulch, WA2AKJ, Scholarship, $3500

 

 

Ruth Willet, KM4LAO, Cana, VA

 

The Richard W. Bendicksen, N7ZL, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Skyelar S. Head, KG5WZL, Lakeway, TX

 

The William Bennett, W7PHO, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Rahul Tewari, KK6GIH, San Jose, CA

 

The Byron Blanchard, N1EKV, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Dahnesh Upton, KB1OTB, Mont Vernon, NH

 

The Henry Broughton, K2AE, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Galen M. Gold, KB6EE, Troy, NY

 

The Mary Lou Brown Scholarship, $2,500

 

 

Arpad J. Depaszthory, KF7PCL, Ocean Shores, WA

 

The William Gordon Buckner, W0VZK, Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Marissa D. Cartwright, KE0BGH, Blakesburg, IA

 

The L. B. Cebik, W4RNL, and Jean Cebik, N4TZP, Memorial Scholarship, $5,000

 

 

Collin D. Pike, KJ4AXB, Roanoke, AL

 

The Tom and Judith Comstock Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Tommy Gober, N5DUX, The Woodlands, TX

 

The Charles Clarke Cordle Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

(No recipient announced.)

 

The James Cothran, KD3NI, Scholarship, $1500

 

 

Leann Geiser, KB3WUD, Johnstown, PA

 

The Dayton Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1,500 each

 

 

Blake Bell, KE0QHM, Evans, CO

 

Katherine M. Bernklau Halvor, KI7VDX, Canby, OR

 

Jack R. Griffin, KG5NPX, Eldorado, TX

 

Jonathan Z. Keiser, KI5CSL, San Antonio, TX

 

Sarah E. Keiser, KI5CSN, San Antonio, TX

 

Justin L. Williamson, WJ0TX, Lincoln, NE

 

The Jake McClain Driver Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Nicolas S. Perlaky, KM4YHI, Chattanooga, TN

 

The East Coast Amateur Radio Service (ECARS) Scholarship, $1,000

 

 


 

The FEMARA Scholarship, $2,000 each

 

 

Yettive S. Crestohl, K1YTV, Marblehead, MA

 

Brent D. Field, KB1VNC, Lancaster, NH

 

Theodore Parker, N1HW, Ripley, ME

 

Bahnou Hazel Upton, KB1OIS, Mont Vernon, NH

 

The Charles N. Fisher Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Wyatt R. Law, AI6V, Lakewood, CA

 

The Alfred E. Friend, Jr., W4CF, Memorial Scholarship, $5,000

 

 

Patrick W. Pike, KJ4AXD, Roanoke, AL

 

The Ted, W4VHF, and Itice, K4LVV, Goldthorpe Scholarship, $500

 

 

Matthew H. Kube, KF5VQK, Farwell, TX

 

The ARRL Scholarship to Honor Barry Goldwater, $5,000 each

 

 

Jacob J. Feltz, K9TVG, Junction City, WI

 

Christopher J. Mentele, W0LSB, Mitchell, SD

 

The Paul and Helen L. Grauer Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Lafe F. Wessel, KE0RBW, Central City, IA 

The K2TEO Martin J. Green, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Sarah C. Mitchell, NF2S, San Jose, CA

 

The Gwinnett Amateur Radio Society Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jackson Wiggs, KM4GBJ, Lawrenceville, GA

 

The Harry A. Hodges, W6YOO, Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Nicholas S. Weiser, KM6GCX, Oceanside, CA

 

The Dan Huettl, WZ7U, Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Michael D. Fluegemann, KE8AQW, Plymouth, MI

 

The Richard G. Kirkpatrick, K8WU, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Katherine Rzepczynski, KM6WTU, San Diego, CA

 

The David Knaus Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Skylar G. Dannhoff, KD9JPX, La Crosse, WI

 

The Dr. James L. Lawson Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Julie Knappik, KB1YTT, Raynham, MA

 

The Louisiana Memorial Scholarship, $750

 

 

Trent M. Hernandez, KD5PCM, Mandeville, LA

 

The Lois Manley, K7LMZ, and Randall Pitchford, WW7ZZ, Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Deborah R. Jackson, KI7IOV, Newberg, OR

 

The Fred R. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Aaron B. Carman, W5AXE, Lubbock, TX

 

The Medical Amateur Radio Council (MARCO) Scholarship, $500

 

 

Margaret K. McGuire, KX4ED, Washington, NC

 

The Edmond A. Metzger Scholarship, $500

 

 

Justin T. Garbe, WA9JTG, Glen Carbon, IL

 

The Joel R. Miller (W7PDX) and Martha C. Miller STEM Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Emily G. Anderson, KJ7BOE, Scotts Mills, OR

 

The Wilse Morgan, WX7P, Memorial ARRL Northwestern Division Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Katherine A. Ward, KG7JHA, Moscow, ID

 

The Scholarship the Morris Radio Club New Jersey, $1,000

 

 

Gary L. Pike, KA4KBX, Roanoke, AL

 

The New England Amateur Radio Festival (NEAR-FEST) Memorial Scholarship, $1,500

 

 

Daniel B. Ruskin, KB1ZCL, Westport, CT

 

The Wayne Nelson, KB4UT, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Zechariah J. Lea, WX4TVJ, Palm Coast, FL

 

The North Fulton Amateur Radio League (NFARL) Scholarship, $900

 

 

Alexandra C. Kemp, WD4BDQ, Alpharetta, GA

 

The Old Man International Sideband Society (OMISS) Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Connor L. Dickey, KD9LSV, Decatur, IL

 

The K6GO Gayle Olson and NA6MB Mike Binder Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Lauren McLaughlin, KJ6KDZ, San Diego, CA

 

The Orlando HamCation® Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Timothy S. Rossman, KN4KZZ, Port St. Lucie, FL

 

The Ozaukee Radio Club, W9CQO, Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Adam M. Johnson, KD9KIS, Ellsworth, WI

 

The Ray, N0RP, and Katie, W0KTE, Pautz Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jesse Castillo, K0WKT, May City, IA

 

The Peoria Area Amateur Radio Club Scholarship, $500

 

 

Alexanderr P. Garbe, W9APG, Glen Carbon, IL

 

The PhD ARA Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Blaise A. Gassman, KE0KDU, Kansas City, MO

 

The Rfinder LLC - Arthur L. Greenberg, W2LH, and Madeline Greenberg, W2EEO, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Dahmen J. Garner, KI7SIJ, Moscow, ID

 

The Donald Riebhoff Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Erin C. Risinger, KG5WRB, Round Rock, TX

 

The Bill Salerno, W2ONV, and Ann Salerno Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 each

 

 

Heather M. Glass, K6HEY, New Orleans, LA

 

Jonathan S. Stone, KF5COP, Harrison, AR

 

The Shenandoah Valley Amateur Radio Club (SVARC) Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Rebecca C. Button, KM4PWB, Milford, VA

 

 

The Six Meter Club Chicago Scholarship, $500

 

 

Emma C. Watts, KC9WGR, Frankfort, IL

 

The Carole J Streeter, $1,000

 

 

Matthew J. Struthers, KD6YOA, Cottage Grove, OR

 

The Robert D., W8ST, and Donna J., W9DJS, Streeter Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Lena A. Franklin, KC3JMH, Rockville, MD

 

The Homer V. Thompson, W4CWV, and Annette P. Thompson, W4LKM, Memorial Scholarship, $1500

 

 

Annahlia M. Hernandez, KJ4UQR, Tampa, FL

 

The Alan G. Thorpe, K1TMW, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Christopher D. Lloyd, KD2ETQ, Jamesville, NY

 

The Gary Wagner, K3OMI, Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Jonathan Z. Kayne, KM4CFT, Blacksburg, VA

 

The Dick Warren, K6OBS, Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Owen R. Cruise, N0WEN, San Diego, CA

 

The Allen and Bertha Watson Memorial Scholarship, $500

 

 

Sarah A. Olson, KF5GTB, Eufaula, OK

 

The Betty Weatherford, KQ6RE, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Adam D. Kimbrough, N4ADK, Crozier, VA

 

The L. Phil and Alice J. Wicker Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Garner H. Fleming, KK4CLY, Mebane, NC

 

The William C. Winscott, N6CHA, Memorial Scholarship, $2,500

 

 

Franklin Wei, KN4KUN, Oak Ridge, NC

 

The YASME Foundation Scholarship, $5,000

 

 

Faith Hannah Lea, AE4FH, Palm Coast, FL

 

The Yankee Clipper Contest Club, Inc. Youth Scholarship, $2,000

 

 

Anthony L. Comanzo, KD2HJH, Niskayuna, NY

 

The You’ve Got A Friend in Pennsylvania Scholarship, $1,000

 

 

Zachary Martin, KC3EWK, Newmanstown, PA

 



Back