ARRL

Secure Site Login

Board Committees

About

The status and responsibilities of the ARRL Board Committees are outlined in By-Laws 37-42.

Standing Committees

  • Executive Committee

    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President (Chairman)
    • Michael Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President
    • Tom Abernethy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • Kermit Carlson, W9XA, Central Division Director
    • Dale Williams, WA8EFK, Great Lakes Division, Director
    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR, New England Division Director
    • Bud Hippisley, W2RU, Roanoke Division Director
    • Barry Shelley, N1VXY, Interim Chief Executive Officer

     

  • Administration & Finance

    • Jeff Ryan, K0RM, Rocky Mountain Division Director, Chairman
    • Ria Jairam, N2RJ, Hudson Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Jim Tiemstra, K6JAT, Pacific Division Director
    • Richard J. Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Tom Delaney, W8WTD, Great Lakes Division Vice Director
    • Rick Niswander, K7GM, Treasurer
    • Michael Raisbeck, K1TWF, 1st Vice President (Officer Liaison)
    • Diane Middleton, W2DLM, (Staff Liaison)
       

  • Programs & Services

    • Matt Holden, K0BBC, Dakota Division Director, Chairman
    • Mickey Baker, N4MB, Southeastern Division Director
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director
    • Rod Blocksome, N0DAS, Midwest Division Director
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • Bob Vallio, W6RGG, 2nd Vice President (Officer Liaison)
    • Norm Fusaro, W3IZ, (Staff Liaison)

Other Committees

  • Ethics & Elections

    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR, New England Division Director (Chairman)
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director
    • Jeff Ryan, K0RM, Rocky Mountain Division Director

  • Amateur Radio Legal Defense & Assistance

    • Rod Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President, Chairman
    • Mike Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President
    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Vice Director
    • Jay Bellows, K0QB
    • Legal Counsel as needed

  • HF Band Planning

    • Mike Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President, Chairman
    • Steve Ford, WB8IMY (Staff Liaison)
    • Kermit Carlson, W9XA Central Division Director
    • Ria Jairam, N2RJ, Hudson Division Director
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director
    • Dale Williams, WA8EFK, Great Lakes Division Director
    • Ned Sterns, AA7A
    • Others as tasking requires

  • Historical

    • Rod Blocksome, K0DAS, Midwest Division Director (Chairman),
    • Richard Norton, N6AA, Southwest Division Director
    • Tom Delaney, W8WTD, Great Lakes Division Vice Director
    • Bill Hudzik, W2UDT, Hudson Division Vice Director
    • Michael Marinaro WN1M, headquarters Volunteer
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Vice Director
    • Lynn Nelson, W0ND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Bob Allison, WB1GCM, (Staff Liaison)

     

  • RF Safety

    • Dr. Gregory Lapin, N9GL, Chairman
    • Art Zygielbaum, K0AIZ, Midwest Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, ARRL Laboratory Manager (Staff Liaison)
    • Robert Gold, W0KIZ, Member
    • William Kaune, W7IEQ, Member
    • James Ross, W4GHL, Member
    • Kai Siwiak, KE4PT, Member
    • Bruce Small, KM2L, Member
    • Guy "Bud" Tribble, N6SN, Member
    • Gerald Griffin, K6MD (Emeritus)
    • William Raskoff, K6SQL (Emeritus)

  • Electromagnetic Compatibility

    • Kermit Carlson, W9XA, Central Division Vice Director, Chairman
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI (Staff Liaison)
    • Bob Allison, WB1GCM (Lab Staff)
    • Paul Cianciolo, W1VLF (Lab Staff)
    • Mike Gruber, W1MG, ARRL Volunteer
    • Gordon Beattie, W2TTT
    • Brian Cramer, W9RFI
    • Ron Hranac, N0IVN
    • Dr. Greg Lapin, N9GL
    • Jerry Ramie, KI6LGY
    • James Roop, K9SE
    • Dr. Richard Dubroff, W9XW
    • Mr. Riley Hollingsworth, K4ZDH
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Vice Director
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, Pacific Division Vice Director
    • Ned Stearns, AA7A

     

  • Public Relations

    • Sid Ceaser, NH7C, Chairman
    • Bill Morine, N2COP, Roanoke Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • David Isgur, N1RSN  (Staff Liaison)
    • John Bloodgood, KD0SFY
    • Ed Efchak, WX2R
    • Andy Miluzzi, KK4LWR
    • Gordon Mooneyhan, W4EGM
    • Scott Roberts, KK4ECR
    • Angel Santana, WP3GW
    • Michelle Patnode, W3MVP (Staff)
    • Alan Griffith (RAC Representative)

  • ARDF

    • Jerry Boyd, WB8WFK (Co-coordinator)
    • Charles Scharlau, NZ0I (Co-coordinator)
    • Richard Arnett, WB4SUV
    • Ruth Bromer, WB4QZG
    • Joseph Burkhead, KE8MKR
    • Thomas Chen
    • Brian DeYoung, K4BRI
    • Robert Frey, WA6EZV
    • Jennifer Harker, W5JEN
    • Cameron Haynes
    • Lori Huberman
    • Joseph Huberman, K5JGH
    • Donald Pitchford, W9EBK
    • Nadia Scharlau, KO4ADV
    • Ken Harker, WM5R

  • Logbook of The World Committee

    • Greg Widin, K0GW, Chairman
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, Pacific Division Vice Director
    • Ned Stearns, AA7A
    • Rick Niswander, K7GM, Treasurer
    • Norm Fusaro, W3IZ (Staff)
    • Michael Keane, K1MK (Staff)
    • Rick Murphy, K1MU

  • DX Advisory Committee

    •  John Yodis, K2VV, Chairman
    •  Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director (Board Liaison)

    Learn More

  • Contest Advisory Committee

    • Dennis Egan, W1UE, Chair
    • Richard Norton, N6AA Southwestern Division Director (Board Liaison)

     
    Learn More

  • Legislative Advocacy Committee

    • Jim Tiemstra, K6JAT, Pacific Division Director, Chairman
    • Tom Abernathy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR, New England Division Director
    • Robert Wareham, N0ESQ, Rocky Mountain Division Vice Director
    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President
    • Barry Shelley, N1VXY, Interim CEO
    • Legal Counsel as needed
    • Others as tasking requires

  • ARISS Committee

    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Vice Director, Chairman
    • James Schilling, KG4JSZ, Southeastern Division Vice Director
    • Lynn Nelson, W0ND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Kris Bickell, K1BIC (Consultant - Lifelong Learning Manager)
    • David Isgur, N1RSN (Consultant - Media & Communications Manager)
    • Other consultants as needed (i.e. Rosalie White, K1STO)

  • Emergency Management Director Selection Committee

    • Bud Hippisley, W2RU, Roanoke Division Director, Chairman
    • Tom Abernethy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • Barry Shelley, N1VXY, Interim Chief Executive Officer
    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President
    • Lee Cooper, W5LHC
    • Mickey Baker, N4MB, Southeastern Division Director
    • Ria Jairam, N2RJ, Hudson Division Director
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Norm Fusaro, W3IZ (Staff Liaison)

  • Legal Structure Review Committee

    • Barry Shelley, N1VXY, Interim Chief Executive Officer, Chairman
    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President
    • Rod Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President
    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR, New England Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Jim Tiemstra, K6JAT, Pacific Division Director
    • Bob Famiglio, K3RF, Atlantic Division Vice Director
    • Robert Wareham, N0ESQ, Rocky Mountain Division Vice Director

Join ARRL

Donate Now

QST Get it here