ARRL

Board Committees

About

The status and responsibilities of the ARRL Board Committees are outlined in By-Laws 37-42.

Standing Committees

  • Executive Committee

    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President (Chairman)
    • Greg Widin, K0GW, First Vice President
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Dale Williams, WA8EFK, Great Lakes Division Director
    • Mike Lisenco, N2YBB, Hudson Division Director
    • Dr. David Woolweaver, K5RAV, West Gulf Division Director
    • Bob Vallio, W6RGG, Pacific Division Director
    • Tom Gallagher, NY2RF, Chief Executive Officer

     

  • Administration & Finance

    • Jim Pace, K7CEX, Northwestern Division Director, Chairman
    • Richard J. Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Tom Frenaye, K1KI, Central Division Director
    • Rod Blocksome, K0DAS, Midwest Division Director
    • George R. Isely, W9GIG, Central Division Director
    • Bill Morine, N2COP Roanoke Division Vice Director
    • Rick Niswander, K7GM, Treasurer
       

  • Programs & Services

    • Dr. James Boehner, N2ZZ, Roanoke Division Director, Chairman
    • Dwayne Allen, WY7FD, Rocky Mountain Division Director
    • Tom Abernethy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • Doug Rehman, K4AC, Southeastern Division Director
    • Kent olson, KA0LDG, Dakota Division Director
    • Art Zygielbaum, K0AIZ, Midwest Division Vice Director
    • Dave Patton Staff Liaison

Other Committees

  • Ethics & Elections

    • Dale Williams, WA8EFK, Great Lakes Division Director, Chairman
    • Rod Blocksome, K0DAS, Midwest Division Director
    • Kent Olson, KA0LDG, Dakota Division Director

  • Amateur Radio Legal Defense & Assistance

    • Mike Raisbeck, K1TWF, New England Division Vice Director, Chairman
    • Marty Woll, N6VI, Southwestern Division Vice Director
    • Jim Tiemstra, K6JAT, Pacific Division Vice Director
    • Mike Lisenco, N2YBB, Hudson Division Director
    • James O'Connell, W9WU, Member
    • Jim Pace, K7CEX, Northwestern Division Director
    • Chris Imlay, W3KD, General Counsel

  • HF Band Planning

    • Brian Mileshosky, N5ZGT, Vice President, Chairman
    • Tom frenaye, K1KI, New England Division Director
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Dwayne Allen, WY7FD, Rocky Mountain Division Director
    • Bill Hudzik, W2UDT, Hudson Division Vice Director
    • Steve Ford Staff Liaison

  • Historical

    • Rod Blocksome, K0DAS, Midwest Division Director, Chairman
    • Tom Frenaye, K1KI, New England Division Director
    • Richard J. Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Mike Marinaro, WN1M, Member/HQ Volunteer
    • Bob Allison, WB1GCM, Staff/Product Review Engineer

  • RF Safety

    • Dr. Gregory Lapin, N9GL, Chairman
    • Tom Delaney, W8WTD, Great Lakes Division Vice Director, Liaison
    • Robert Gold,W0KIZ, Member
    • James Ross, W4GHL, Member
    • Kai Siwiak, KE4PT, Member
    • William Kaune, W7IEQ, Member
    • Bruce Small, KM2L, Member
    • Guy "Bud" Tribble, N6SN, Member
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, ARRL Laboratory Manager
    • Gerald Griffin, K6MD, Emeritus
    • William Raskoff, K6SQL, Emeritus
    • Ed Hare Staff Liaison

     

  • Electromagnetic Compatibility

    • Kermit Carlson, W9XA, Central Division Vice Director, Chairman
    • Jody Boucher, WA1ZBL, Member
    • Ron McConnell, W2IOL, Member
    • Brian Cramer, W9RFI, Member
    • Jerry Ramie, KI6LGY, Member
    • Richard Illman, AH6EZ, Member
    • Ron Hranac, N0IVN, Member
    • Cortland Richmond, KA5S, Member
    • John Krumenacker, KB3PJO, Member
    • Philip Keebler (non-voting), Member
    • Steve Jackson, KZ1X, Member
    • Mark Steffka, WW8MS, Member
    • Gordon Beattie, W2TTT, Member
    • Steve Strauss, NY3B, Member
    • Phil Barsky, K3EW, Member
    • Mike Gruber, W1MG, ARRL RFI Engineer
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, ARRL Laboratory Manager

  • Public Relations

    • Mr. Westerman, Chairman
    • TBD, Board Liaison
    • Sean Kutzko, KX9X, ARRL Media & Public Relations Manager
    • Ward Silver, N0AX, Member
    • Katie Allen, WY7YL
    • Steve "Sid" Caesar, NH7C, Member
    • Randy Hall, K7AGE, Member
    • Scott Westerman, W9WSW, Member
    • TBD, RAC President

  • ARDF

    • Joe Moell, K0OV

  • Logbook Ad Hoc Committee

    • Greg Widin, K0GW, First Vice President, Chairman
    • Barry J. Shelley, N1VXY, Chief Financial Officer
    • Rick Niswander, K7GM, Treasurer
    • Michael Keane, K1MK, Information Technology Manager
    • David Patton, NN1N, Membership & Volunteer Programs Manager
    • Dave Bernstein, AA6YQ, Member
    • Rick Murphy, K1MU, Member

  • DX Advisory Committee

    • Gary Jones, W5FI, Chairman
    • Dwayne Allen, WY7FD, Rocky Mountain Division Director, Liaison

    Learn More

  • Contest Advisory Committee

    • George Wagner, K5KG 

    Learn More

  • Legislative Advocacy Committee

    • Mike Lisenco, N2YBB, Hudson Division Director, Chairman
    • Dr. David Woolweaver, K5RAV, West Gulf Division Director
    • Marty Woll, N6VI, Southwestern Division Vice Director
    • Doug Rehman, K4AC, Southeastern Division Director

     

     

     

     

Join ARRL

Donate Now

QST Get it here