ARRL

Board Committees

About

The status and responsibilities of the ARRL Board Committees are outlined in By-Laws 37-42.

Executive Committee

    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President (Chair)
    • Michael Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President
    • Tom Abernethy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • Bill Lippert, AC0W, Dakota Division Director
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, Pacific Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Director
    • Dale Williams, WA8EFK, Great Lakes Division, Director
    • David Minster, NA2AA, Chief Executive Officer

Standing Committees

  • Administration & Finance

    • Jeff Ryan, KØRM, Rocky Mountain Division Director (Chair)
    • Ria Jairam, N2RJ, Hudson Division Director
    • Richard Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Rick Niswander, K7GM, Treasurer
    • Michael Raisbeck, K1TWF, 1st Vice President (Officer Liaison)
    • Mickey Baker, N4MB, Director Southeastern Division
    • Fred Kemmerer, AB1OC, Director New England Division
    • Anthony Marcin, W7XM, Vice Director Pacific Division
    • Lynn Nelson, WØND, Vice Director Dakota Division
    • Diane Middleton, W2DLM, Chief Financial Officer (Staff Liaison)
       

  • Emergency Communications and Field Services Committee

    • Dale Williams, WA8EFK, Great Lakes Division Director (Chair)
    • Tom Abernethy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • Dr. Jim Boehner, N2ZZ, Roanoke Division Director
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Lee Cooper, W5LHC, West Gulf Division Vice Director
    • James Schilling, KG4JSZ, Southeastern Division Vice Director
    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Vice Director
    • Scott Yonally, N8SY, Great Lakes Division Vice Director
    • Josh Johnston, KE5MHV, Director of Emergency Management (Staff Liason)
    • Mike Walters, W8ZY, Field Services Manager (Staff Liason)

  • Programs & Services

    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director (Chair)
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director
    • Bob Vallio, W6RGG, 2nd Vice President (Officer Liaison)
    • Bill Lippert, AC0W, Dakota Division Director
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, Pacific Division Director
    • Art Zygielbaum, K0AIZ, Midwest Division Director
    • Dan Grady, N2SRK, Rocky Mountain Vice Director
    • Dave Propper, K2DP, Midwest Division Vice Director
    • Bob Naumann, W5OV, Director of Operations (Staff Liaison)

Other Committees

  • Ethics & Elections

    • Art Zygielbaum, KØAIZ, Midwest Division Director (Chair)
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Bill Lippert, ACØW, Dakota Division Director

  • Amateur Radio Legal Defense & Assistance

    • Rod Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President (Chair)
    • Mike Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President
    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR
    • Robert Famiglio, K3RF, Atlantic Division Vice Director
    • Counsel Siddall
    • Mr. Michael Lazaroff, K3AIR
    • Legal Counsel as needed

  • HF Band Planning

    • Mike Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President (Chair)
    • Ria Jairam, N2RJ, Hudson Division Director
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Northwestern Division Director
    • Ned Stearns, AA7A, Southwestern Division Vice Director
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • Phillip Temples, K9HI, New England Division Vice Director
    • Others as tasking requires

  • Historical

    • David Propper, K2DP, Midwest Vice Director (Chair)
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director
    • Richard Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Lynn Nelson, WØND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, Laboratory Manager (Staff Liaison)
    • Bob Naumann, W5OV, Director of Operations (Staff Liaison)
    • Rod Blocksome, K0DAS
    • Bill Hudzik, W2UDT
    • Peter Turbide, W1PT
    • Ray Thornton, W1YFF
       

  • RF Safety

    • Dr. Gregory Lapin, N9GL (Chair)
    • David Propper, K2DP, Midwest Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, Laboratory Manager (Staff Liaison)
    • Jerry Bushberg, KJ6HDL
    • Matt Butcher, KC3WD
    • Brian Daly, WB7OML
    • Robert Gold, MD, W0KIZ
    • William Kaune, W7IEQ
    • James Ross, MD, W4GHL
    • Kai Siwiak, KE4PT
    • Bruce Small, MD, KM2L
    • Richard Tell, K5UJU
    • Guy "Bud" Tribble, MD N6SN
    • Gerald Griffin, MD, K6MD (Emeritus)
    • William Raskoff, MD, K6SQL (Emeritus)
       

  • Electromagnetic Compatibility

    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director (Chair)
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, Pacific Division Director
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • Ned Stearns, AA7A, Southwestern Division Vice Director
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, Laboratory Manager (Staff Liaison)
    • Mike Gruber, W1MG (ARRL Volunteer)
    • Kermit Carlson, W9XA
    • Brian Cramer, W9RFI
    • Richard Dubroff, W9XW
    • Ron Hranac, N0IVN
    • Riley Hollingsworth, K4ZDH
    • Greg Lapin, N9GL
    • Ghery Pettit, N6TPT
    • Jerry Ramie, KI6LGY
    • James Roop, K9SE

     

  • Public Relations

     

    • Mr. Bob Inderbitzen, NQ1R, Director of Public Relations & Innovation (Chair)
    • Scott Yonally, N8SY, Great Lakes Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • John Bloodgood, KD0SFY
    • Ed Efchak, WX2R
    • Andy Milluzzi, KK4LWR
    • Gordon Mooneyhan, W4EGM
    • Kevin O’Dell, N0IRW
    • Scott Roberts, KK4ECR
    • Angel Santana, WP3GW
    • Alan Griffith (RAC Representative)
       

  • ARDF

    • Jerry Boyd, WB8WFK (Co-coordinator)
    • Charles Scharlau, NZ0I (Co-coordinator)
    • Vadim Afonkin, KB1RLI
    • Richard Arnett, WB4SUV
    • Ruth Bromer, WB4QZG
    • Joseph Burkhead, KE8MKR
    • Thomas Chen
    • Brian DeYoung, K4BRI
    • Robert Frey, WA6EZV
    • Ken Harker, WM5R
    • Lori Huberman
    • Joseph Huberman, K5JGH
    • Donald Pitchford, W9EBK
    • Nadia Scharlau, KO4ADV

  • Logbook of The World Committee

    • Greg Widin, K0GW (Chair)
    • Mickey Baker, N4MB, Southeastern Division Director (Board Liaison)
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, Pacific Division Director
    • Anthony Marcin, W7XM, Pacific Division Vice Director
    • Rick Niswander, K7GM, Treasurer
    • Bob Naumann, W5OV, Director of Operations (Staff Liaison)
    • Rick Murphy, K1MU

  • DX Advisory Committee

    • Mr. Chris Shalvoy, K2CS (Chair)
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director (Board Liaison)

    Learn More

  • Contest Advisory Committee

    • Mr. Craig Thompson, K9CT (Chair)
    • Bill Lippert, AC0W, Dakota Division Director (Board Liaison)

    Learn More

  • Legislative Advocacy Committee

    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director (Chair)
    • Tom Abernethy, W3TOM, Atlantic Division Director
    • Lee Cooper, W5LHC, West Gulf Division Vice Director
    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President
    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR
    • Legal Counsel as needed
    • Others as tasking requires
       

  • ARISS Committee

    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Vice Director (Chair)
    • James Schilling, KG4JSZ, Southeastern Division Vice Director
    • Lynn Nelson, WØND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Phillip Temples, K9HI, New England Division Vice Director
    • Brent Walls, N9BA, Central Division Vice Director
    • Steve Goodgame, K5ATA, Education & Learning Manager (Staff Liaison)
    • Other consultants as needed (i.e. Rosalie White, K1STO)

  • Legal Structure Review Committee

    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director (Chair)
    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President
    • David Minster, NA2AA, Chief Executive Officer
    • Rodney Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President
    • Robert Famiglio, K3RF, Atlantic Division Vice Director

Join ARRL

Donate Now

QST Get it here

EXPLORE ARRL

Instragram     Facebook     Twitter     YouTube     LinkedIn