ARRL

WA0CBW

Joined: Sat, Apr 4th 1998, 00:00 Roles: N/A Moderates: N/A

Latest Topics

Topic Created Posts Views Last Activity
Antenna Modeling for Beginners Feb 8th 2013, 18:19 3 1,518 on 14/2/13
Roller Inductor Tuner Dec 20th 2011, 19:26 1 1,398 on 20/12/11
Using Ladder Line Jul 27th 2011, 19:43 3 2,397 on 29/7/11

Latest Posts

Topic Author Posted On
field day What is it about? KC9UUU 3 days, 22 hours ago
Sounds like your group has let the "logistics" of field day get in the way of the true purpose of Field Day.
BB
Fringe TV reception and 2 meters (filtering?) KD0FGH 2 weeks, 1 day ago
What are the frequencies of the distant TV stations? Are you using any amplifiers on the TV antenna? are you using a digital converter box?
I run a 50 watt 2 meter transceiver whose antenna is about 15 feet from my 2-bay "bow-tie" TV antenna with no interference to the TV.
BB
HW101 Xmit set-up KD0ZGW 3 weeks, 4 days ago
I assume you are keying the transmitter at step 7?
Bill
SWR and metal roof KO0Y on 16/3/15
In the two-way radio world what you describe is a classic case of water in the feedline. The fact that the SWR is low between the antenna and the feedline but high at the radio end would indicate a coax problem or a bad connector at the antenna end. If the metal roof or mast was a problem then the SWR would have been bad when measured at the antenna. Many times water in the coax is hard to detect unless you cut off a a few feet and examine the center connector.
Bill
Stranded Wire for Grounding KG8GC on 4/3/15
Each piece of equipment should connected to a ground bus. Either solid or stranded jacketed wire is acceptable. The ground bus is connected to the ground rod. Stranded or solid is acceptable. I wouldn't use anything smaller than #12. #6 is commonly used but the bus to the ground rod should be #6 or larger. Some installations use flat strips of copper to reduce the inductance of wire. Connections to the ground rod should be made using an exothermic method if the connections are buried. Standard mechanical connections can be used if above ground. Sections 800, 810, and 820 of the National Electrical code and Motorola's R-56 manual can provide you with additional information. QST had several recent articles on equipment grounding methods.
Bill

Back to Top