ARRL

News

ARRL Foundation Awards 82 Scholarships in 2013

06/21/2013

The ARRL Foundation Board of Directors is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for 2013. Each year, the Foundation’s Directors have the honor and privilege of selecting Amateur Radio operators who will receive monetary assistance to further their undergraduate or graduate education. For 2013, the Foundation awarded 82 annual scholarships through 58 funds to young Amateur Radio operators valued at $110,600.

In addition, there are currently four holders of the William R. Goldfarb Memorial Scholarship for whom the awards vary based on the college or university they attend, other awards they receive and other financial factors. For 2013, the Foundation’s Directors selected Calvin P. Darula, K0DXC, of St. Bonifacius, Minnesota as the recipient of this prestigious four year scholarship. The tenth Goldfarb Scholarship winner, Cal continues the tradition of prior recipients, demonstrating superior academic performance, outstanding leadership and extraordinary Amateur Radio and community service. The Goldfarb Scholarship is the result of a generous endowment from the late William Goldfarb, N2ITP. Before his death in 1997, Goldfarb set up a scholarship endowment of close to $1 million in memory of his parents, Albert and Dorothy Goldfarb. Awarded to one high school senior each year, the Goldfarb Scholarship assists the recipient to receive a four-year undergraduate degree in engineering or science or in the medical or business-related fields. The terms of reference of the generous Goldfarb scholarship award require that recipients demonstrate financial need and significant involvement with Amateur Radio, in addition to high academic performance.

The application period for ARRL Foundation Scholarships opens October 1 each year and closes on February 1 the following year, with awards announced in May. Descriptions of all the available scholarships and selection criteria, as well as application instructions and forms can be found on the ARRL Foundation pages of the ARRL Web site.

 

The Androscoggin ARC Scholarship, $1,000

Robert Giuliani, K1RJG, of Shelton, CT

 

The ARRL Foundation General Fund Scholarship, $2,000 each

James Calloway, KE5GAQ, of Nacogdoches, TX

Mason Ivy, KJ6SDM, of Milpitas, CA

Timothy (Max) Kelley, KC2SPY, of Webster, NY

Christian Welch, NA7CW, of Anacortes, WA

 

The ARRL Northwestern Division Scholarship, $1,000

Chad Anderson, KG7AJA, of Tacoma, WA

 

The ARRL Rocky Mountain Division Scholarship, $500

Brenden Fatchett, WØTOL, of Parker, CO

 

The Richard W. Bendicksen, N7ZL Memorial Scholarship, $2,000

Matthew Williams, W1MAT, of Marlborough, MA

 

The William Bennett, W7PHO, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Joy Mellera, KI6AJC, of West Point, CA

 

The Byron Blanchard, N1EKV, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Joseph Lipa, N8OY, of Saline, MI

 

The Henry Broughton, K2AE, Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 each

Cary Becham, KD4NTS, of LaGrange, GA

Daniel Bradke, W2AU, of Schenectady, NY

Robert Hoops, W3EGL, of Watsontown, PA

 

The Mary Lou Brown Scholarship, $2500

John Wheeler, KD7YZD, of Beavercreek, OR

 

The L. B. Cebik, W4RNL, and Jean Cebik, N4TZP Memorial Scholarship, $5,000 each

Jessica Lipa, KX8A, of Saline, MI

Johnathan Mayo, AB3FX, of Culpepper, VA

Carey McCachern, N5RM, of Edmond, OK

 

The Central Arizona DX Association Scholarship, $1,000

James Fagan, KE7IDC, of Tucson, AZ

 

The "Challenge Met" Scholarship, $500

Kathryn Boyle, KDØOWZ, of Salina, KS

 

The Chicago FM Club Scholarship, $500

Melanie Kelly, KC9YBR, of Elkhorn, WI

 

The Tom and Judith Comstock Scholarship, $2,000

Thomas Gober, N5DUX, of Longview, TX

 

The Irving W. Cook, WA0CGS, Scholarship, $1,000

Diane Collard, KDØLSZ, of Olathe, KS

 

The Charles Clarke Cordle Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Damian Ray, KK4HQX, of Oakman, AL

 

The Dayton Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $2,000 each

Christina Crawford, KD8DGL, of Beavercreek, OH

John Girard, KC9RGW, of Clarendon Hills, IL

Run-Xiang Guo, KC9VHK, of Brentwood, TN

Nicholas Schleif, KDØRHE, of Big Lake, MN

Natasha Wamsley, KD8JCU, of Buckhannon, WV

Tyler Wamsley, KC8UHB, of Morgantown, WV

 

The Jake McClain Driver Scholarship, $1,000

Dale Gilbert, KK4GQK, of Collierville, TN

 

The New England Federation of Eastern Massachusetts Amateur Radio Associations (FEMARA) Scholarship, $1,000 each

Jeremy Breef-Pilz, KB1REQ, of Mansfield, MA

David DeMattia, K1DVD, of Berlin, MA

George Fotopoulos, KB1PQU, of Chicopee, MA

Forrest Gasdia, AB1LG, of Wellesley, MA

Zachary Lange, KB1YIM, of Torrington, CT

Jordan Sakal, KB1ZDZ, of East Hartford, CT

 

The Charles N. Fisher Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Alexander Chan, KJ6VPO, of Rowland Heights, CA

Alyssa Rios, KI6EEK, of El Cajon, CA

 

The Alfred Friend Jr W4CF Memorial Scholarship, $5,000

Hunter Clark, KC9LGG, of Pewaukee, WI

 

The Ted W4VHF and Itice K4LVV Goldthorpe Scholarship, $500

Duncan MacLachlan, KUØDM, of Prairie Village, KS

 

The Paul and Helen L. Grauer Scholarship, $1,000 each

Kerry Manderbach, KØXOK, of Troy, MO

Kelly Moore, KDØIXR, of Hutchinson, KS

 

The K2TEO Martin J. Green Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Luke Newmeyer, KD7WUK, of Lindon, UT

 

The Gwinnett Amateur Radio Society Scholarship, $500

Michael Almeter, W4MJA, of Marietta, GA

 

The Perry F. Hadlock Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Dennis Latyshev, KC9VVH, of Racine, WI

 

The Seth Horen, K1LOM Memorial Scholarship, $500

Joshua Hallfirsch, KD8KKR, of Gladstone, MI

 

The Indianapolis Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1,000

Jordan Hoover, KC9PXM, of Chesterton, IN

 

The Jackson County Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $500

Joseph Felkins, KK4KSK, of Lebanon, TN

 

The David Knaus Memorial Scholarship, $1,500

Kathryn Swenson, KC9OYG, of Viroqua, WI

 

The Dr. James L. Lawson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Matthew McBride, KB1WEV, of Amesbury, MA

 

The Louisiana  Memorial Scholarship, $750

Justin Coco, KE5YSV, of Moreauville, LA

 

The Magnolia DX Association Scholarship, $500

John Champagne, W1NGZ, of Ruston, LA

 

The Fred R. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship, $500

Jonathan Smith, KF5ICW, of Stillwater, OK

 

The Edmond A. Metzger Scholarship, $500

Steven Holland, KC9TTQ, of Washington, IN

 

The Mississippi Scholarship, $500

Morgan Burcham, KE5VFK, of Tishomingo, MS

 

The Scholarship of the Morris County Radio Club of New Jersey, $1,000

Charles Bigelow, KB3YVS, of White Hall, MD

 

The Wayne Nelson KB4UT Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Jesse Werle, KJ4CCH, of Saint Cloud, FL

 

The North Fulton ARL Scholarship, $900

William Probst, KJ4RXM, of Milledgeville, GA

 

The Orlando Hamcation Scholarship, $1,000

Andrew Janeczek, KI4YEJ, of Delray Beach, FL

 

The Outdoor Hams Scholarship, $1,000

Sherman Lam, KJ6PJH, of Rowland Heights, CA

 

The Ray, NØRP, and Katie, WØKTE, Pautz Scholarship, $1,000

Joey Freeland, KDØHFZ, of Central City, IA

 


The PHD Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1,000

Amy Floyd, KCØZSF, of Goodland, KS

 

The Victor Poor, W5SMM, Memorial Scholarship, $2,500

William Cromarty, N6WIL, of Palo Alto, CA

 

The Thomas W. Porter, W8KYZ, Scholarship Honoring Michael Daugherty, W8LSE, $1,000

Michael Balourdas, KJ6FDA, of La Mesa, CA

 

The Donald Riebhoff Memorial Scholarship, $1,000

Blakely Sturzenegger, KK4LVJ, of Buford, GA

 

The Bill Salerno, W2ONV, and Ann Salerno Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 each

Monica Hernden, KD8GGB, of Morley, MI

Elisabeth Younce, KD7WOL, of Pullman, WA

 

The Six Meter Club of Chicago Scholarship, $500

Cortez Hadley, KC9MLB, of Chicago, IL

 

The Southeastern DX Club Scholarship, $500

Sophie Brogdon, W1SSB, of Dawsonville, GA

 

The Zachary Taylor Stevens Memorial Scholarship, $750

Jeremy Hong, KD8TUO, of Columbus, OH

 

The Carole J. Streeter (KB9JBR) Scholarship, $1,000

Lindsay Westerfield, KD5UVL, of Bossier City, LA

 

The Norman E. Strohmeier, W2VRS, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Kristi Melfi, KC2TMB, of Babylon, NY

 

The K3OMI Gary Wagner Scholarship, $1,000

Shaun Koide, KH6EI, of Lihue, HI

 

The Allen and Bertha Watson Memorial Scholarship, $500

Frank Graves, KF5ISD, of Denison, TX

 

The L. Phil and Alice J. Wicker Scholarship, $2,000

Jason Harris, KJ4IWX, of Chesapeake, VA

 

The YASME Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 each

Veronica Celone, KB1WBA, of Thomaston, CT

Jaydee Griffith, KE7WSX, of Payette, ID

Caleb Johnson, KC9KVF, of Onalaska, WI

Christopher Palm, KC9JTL, of Westby, WI

 

 

The Yankee Clipper Contest Club, Inc.Youth Scholarship, $1,200

Samuel Lapides, KB1TZJ, of Wellesley, MA

 

The You've Got a Friend in Pennsylvania Scholarship, $2,000 each

Caitlin Brady, W3CJB, of Plymouth Meeting, PA

Jordan Hoellman, KB3RZQ, of Mechanicsburg, PA

 

 

 



Back