ARRL Foundation Awards 79 Scholarships in 2014


The ARRL Foundation Board of Directors has announced the scholarship recipients for 2014. Each year, the Foundation’s Directors have the honor and privilege of selecting Amateur Radio operators who will receive monetary assistance to further their undergraduate or graduate education. For 2014, the Foundation awarded 79 annual scholarships through 58 funds to young Amateur Radio operators, valued at $106,250. The list of recipients is below. 

In addition, the Foundation Board selected 17-year-old Padraig Lysandrou, KC9UUS, of Bloomington, Indiana, as the 2014 recipient of the William R. Goldfarb Memorial Scholarship. Goldfarb Memorial Scholarship awards vary based on the college or university the recipient attends, other awards received, and other financial factors.

The Goldfarb Scholarship is the result of a generous endowment from the late William Goldfarb, N2ITP. Before his death in 1997, Goldfarb set up a scholarship endowment of close to $1 million in memory of his parents, Albert and Dorothy Goldfarb. Awarded to one high school senior each year, the Goldfarb Scholarship assists the recipient to receive a four-year undergraduate degree in engineering or science or in the medical or business-related fields. The terms of reference of the generous Goldfarb scholarship award require that recipients demonstrate financial need and significant involvement with Amateur Radio, in addition to high academic performance.

The application period for ARRL Foundation Scholarships opens October 1 each year and closes on January 31 at midnight the following year, with awards announced in May. Descriptions of all the available scholarships and selection criteria, as well as application instructions and forms are on the ARRL Foundation web pages.

2014 ARRL Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The Alfred E. Friend Jr, W4CF, Memorial Scholarship, $5000

Duncan MacLachlan, KU0DM, of Prairie Village, Kansas


The Allen and Bertha Watson Memorial Scholarship, $500

Justin R. Holden, KF5ZTW, of Guthrie, Oklahoma


The Androscoggin Amateur Radio Club Scholarship, $500

Dakota Dumont, KB1YYC, of Greene, Massachusetts


The ARRL General Fund Scholarships, $2000 each

Don Hull, KF7BVF, of Scottsdale, Arizona

Helena Lysandrou, KC9VIM, of Bloomington, Indiana

Matthew Meredith, KB3RHD, of Baltimore, Maryland

Bernard Socha, KB3YWW, of Mountain Top, Pennsylvania


The ARRL Rocky Mountain Division Scholarship, $500

William (Liam) Caleb Kelly, KD0HDF, of Carbondale, Colorado


The Betty Weatherford, KQ6RE, Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Eli J. Barton, KF5MYN, of Fayetteville, Arkansas


The Bill, W2ONV, and Ann Salerno Memorial Scholarship, $1000 each

Jacob Tavenner, KB3SLL, of Arlington, Washington

Steven Young, KC9ENO, of Sidney, Ohio


The Byron Blanchard, N1EKV Memorial Scholarship, $500

Robert J. Giuliani, K1RJG, of Shelton, Connecticut


The Carole J. Streeter, KB9JBR, Scholarship, $1000

Jerod Schmidt, KC8TUL, of Lyons, Ohio


The Central Arizona DX Association Scholarship, $1000

Kevin P. Schulz, KF7YBE, of Safford, Arizona


The Challenge Met Scholarship, $500

Andrew Z. Tennenbaum, KD2DYD, of Ithaca, New York


The Charles Clarke Cordle Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Christopher Howard, WA4YG, of Marietta, Georgia


The Charles N. Fisher Memorial Scholarships, $2000 each

Jessica L. Abrolat, KK6IIB, of Claremont, California

Catherine R. Hartnek, KJ6QKY, of Canyon Country, California


The Chicago FM Club Scholarship, $500

Cortez N. Hadley, KC9MLB, of Chicago, Illinois


The David Knaus Memorial Scholarship, $1,500

Hunter Clark, KC9LGG, of Pewaukee, Wisconsin


The Dayton Amateur Radio Association Scholarships, $2000 each

John A. Crooke, KD0STX, of Springfield, Missouri

Jessica E. Lipa, KX8A, of Saline, Michigan

Matthew D. Preisser, KK4NSS, of Crescent Springs, Kentucky

Kiran A. Shila, KJ4EYN, of Lutz, Florida


The Don Riebhoff Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Joshua Feng, KG6JNP, of Las Vegas, Nevada


The Dr. James L. Lawson Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Jeremy Breef-Pilz, KB1REQ, of Mansfield, Massachusetts


The Edmond A. Metzger Scholarship, $500

Adam J. Donaldson, KC9VIV, of Kronenwetter, Wisconsin


The Ernest L. Baulch, W2TX, and Marcia E. Baulch, WA2AKJ, Scholarship, $3500

John C. Herrick, KK4BSM, of Palmyra, Virginia


The New England F.E.M.A.R.A. Scholarships, $1000 each

Taylor M. Brock-Fisher, KB1NOW, of Andover, Massachusetts

Ryan Garbe, KB1ZAK, of Albion, Maine

Alexander F. Jacobs, KB1QJJ, of Glastonbury, Connecticut

Patrick R. Prescott, KC1AJT, of Bellingham, Massachusetts

Katelyn N. VanderClute, KB1MGK, of Northfield, New Hampshire

Nicholas R. Wattendorf, N1NRW, of Mapleville, Rhode Island


The Fred R. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship, $500

Clifford White, W5CNW, of Tyler, Texas


The Gary Wagner, K3OMI, Scholarship, $1000

Johnathan D. Mayo, AB3FX, of Culpeper, Virginia


The Gwinnett Amateur Radio Society Scholarship, $500

Christina L. Packard, KE4FEJ, of Dahlonega, Georgia


The Henry Broughton, K2AE, Memorial Scholarships, $2000 each

Anthony R. Bisulco, KD2BBR, of Dix Hills, New York

Kyle H. Clever, KC2RQO, of Delevan, New York

Mack Goodstein, K2MGG, of Yorktown Heights, New York

Colin T. Lieberman, KC2ZPM, of New York, New York


The Indianapolis Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1000

James R. Lithgow, KC9LXT, of Schaumburg, Illinois


The IRARC Memorial Joseph P. Rubino, WA4MMD, Scholarship, $750 each

Robert M. Saylor, KK4VFR, of Homestead, Florida

Jesse J. Werle, KJ4CCH, of Saint Cloud, Florida


The Irving W. Cook, WA0CGS, Scholarship, $1000

Caleb R. Begly, KD0IGQ, of Marble, Colorado


The Jackson County Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $500

Levi J. Jones, K5FFA, of Malvern, Arkansas


The Jake McClain Driver, KC5WXA, Scholarship, $1000

Nicholas D. Kelley, KK4OMQ, of Knoxville, Tennessee


The L.B. Cebik, W4RNL, and Jean Cebik, N4TZP, Memorial Scholarships, $5000 each

Carey M. McCachern, N5RM, of Edmond, Oklahoma

John T. Peters, KC9HLM, of Springfield, Illinois


The Louisiana Memorial Scholarship, $750

Logan M. Simpson, KF5ZUH, of Farmerville, Louisiana


The Magnolia DX Association Scholarship, $500

Logan M. Simpson, KF5ZUH, of Farmerville, Louisiana


The K2TEO Martin J. Green, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Morgan Burcham, KE5VFK, of Tishomingo, Mississippi


The Mary Lou Brown Scholarship, $2500

Matthew A. West, WM7MW, of Marysville, Washington


The Mississippi Scholarship, $500

Morgan Burcham, KE5VFK, of Tishomingo, Mississippi


The Scholarship of the Morris County Radio Club of New Jersey, $1000

Alex M. Massenzio, KC2USF, of Sparta, New Jersey


The Norman E. Strohmeier, W2VRS, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Hamilton A. White, KD2DVJ, of Syracuse, New York


The Orlando HamCation™ Scholarship, $1000

Christopher Baxley, KK4VVT, of Green Cove Springs, Florida


The Outdoor Hams Scholarship, $1000

Alexander M. Lozada, KK4THC, of Summerfield, North Carolina


The Paul and Helen L. Grauer Scholarships, $1000 each

Ashley A. Coleman, KD0YTX, of Colby, Kansas

Jessica Sherrill, K0SHE, of Bonne Terre, Missouri


The PHD Scholarship, $1000

Ryan B. Ruenholl, KD0FJQ, of Blair, Nebraska


The L. Phil and Alice J. Wicker Scholarship, $2000

Zachary Yarashus, KJ4BXT, of Annandale, Virginia


The Ray, N0RP, & Katie, W0KTE, Pautz Scholarship, $1000

Philip D. Gresham, KD5IPH, of Columbia, Missouri


The Richard W. Bendicksen, N7ZL, Memorial Scholarship, $2000

James Brooks, KJ4FZX, of Coxs Creek, Kentucky


The Robert D, W8ST, and Donna J, W9DJS, Streeter Scholarship, $1000

Andrew D. Hutchman, KD8JRZ, of East Liverpool, Ohio


The Six Meter Club of Chicago Scholarship, $500

Tim Choldas, KC9WCJ, of Chicago, Illinois


The Southeastern DX Club Scholarship, $500

Michael Almeter, W4MJA, of Marietta, Georgia


The Ted, W4VHF, and Itice, K4LVV, Goldthorpe Scholarship, $500

Tyler J. Lehman, KC9FKE, of Marinette, Wisconsin


The Thomas Porter, W8KYZ, Scholarship Honoring Michael Dougherty, W8LSE, $1000

Joseph M. Williamitis, KD8MEP, of Oregonia, Ohio


The Tom and Judith Comstock Scholarship, $2000

Krzysztof A. Drewniak, KF5SOQ, of Carrollton, Texas


The Victor Poor, W5SMM, Memorial Scholarship, $2500

Jason S. Harris, KJ4IWX, of Chesapeake, Virginia


The Wayne Nelson, KB4UT, Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Gary W. Vicars, AB4GV, of Sebastian, Florida


The William Bennett, W7PHO, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Bryant M. Beck, KF7OSG, of Laurel, Montana


The Wilse Morgan, WX7P, Memorial ARRL Northwestern Division Scholarship, $1000

Aaron D. Morrill, NA7AM, of Spokane, Washington


The Yankee Clipper Contest Club Youth Scholarship, $1500

Marian Deacutis, KB1YLJ, of Boston, Massachusetts


The YASME Foundation Scholarships, $1000 each

Elliott M. Gordon, AF5HH, of Austin, Texas

Joseph E. Landavaso, KE7DHY, of Flagstaff, Arizona


The You’ve Got A Friend In Pennsylvania Scholarship, $2000 each

Andrew McLuckie, K3AWM, of Wayne, Pennsylvania

Natalie J. Nash, KC3ARZ, of Allison Park, Pennsylvania