ARRL

News

ARRL Foundation Awards 79 Scholarships in 2014

06/03/2014

The ARRL Foundation Board of Directors has announced the scholarship recipients for 2014. Each year, the Foundation’s Directors have the honor and privilege of selecting Amateur Radio operators who will receive monetary assistance to further their undergraduate or graduate education. For 2014, the Foundation awarded 79 annual scholarships through 58 funds to young Amateur Radio operators, valued at $106,250. The list of recipients is below. 

In addition, the Foundation Board selected 17-year-old Padraig Lysandrou, KC9UUS, of Bloomington, Indiana, as the 2014 recipient of the William R. Goldfarb Memorial Scholarship. Goldfarb Memorial Scholarship awards vary based on the college or university the recipient attends, other awards received, and other financial factors.

The Goldfarb Scholarship is the result of a generous endowment from the late William Goldfarb, N2ITP. Before his death in 1997, Goldfarb set up a scholarship endowment of close to $1 million in memory of his parents, Albert and Dorothy Goldfarb. Awarded to one high school senior each year, the Goldfarb Scholarship assists the recipient to receive a four-year undergraduate degree in engineering or science or in the medical or business-related fields. The terms of reference of the generous Goldfarb scholarship award require that recipients demonstrate financial need and significant involvement with Amateur Radio, in addition to high academic performance.

The application period for ARRL Foundation Scholarships opens October 1 each year and closes on January 31 at midnight the following year, with awards announced in May. Descriptions of all the available scholarships and selection criteria, as well as application instructions and forms are on the ARRL Foundation web pages.


2014 ARRL Foundation Scholarship Recipients


The Alfred E. Friend Jr, W4CF, Memorial Scholarship, $5000

Duncan MacLachlan, KU0DM, of Prairie Village, Kansas

 

The Allen and Bertha Watson Memorial Scholarship, $500

Justin R. Holden, KF5ZTW, of Guthrie, Oklahoma

 

The Androscoggin Amateur Radio Club Scholarship, $500

Dakota Dumont, KB1YYC, of Greene, Massachusetts

 

The ARRL General Fund Scholarships, $2000 each

Don Hull, KF7BVF, of Scottsdale, Arizona

Helena Lysandrou, KC9VIM, of Bloomington, Indiana

Matthew Meredith, KB3RHD, of Baltimore, Maryland

Bernard Socha, KB3YWW, of Mountain Top, Pennsylvania

 

The ARRL Rocky Mountain Division Scholarship, $500

William (Liam) Caleb Kelly, KD0HDF, of Carbondale, Colorado

 

The Betty Weatherford, KQ6RE, Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Eli J. Barton, KF5MYN, of Fayetteville, Arkansas

 

The Bill, W2ONV, and Ann Salerno Memorial Scholarship, $1000 each

Jacob Tavenner, KB3SLL, of Arlington, Washington

Steven Young, KC9ENO, of Sidney, Ohio

 

The Byron Blanchard, N1EKV Memorial Scholarship, $500

Robert J. Giuliani, K1RJG, of Shelton, Connecticut

 

The Carole J. Streeter, KB9JBR, Scholarship, $1000

Jerod Schmidt, KC8TUL, of Lyons, Ohio

 

The Central Arizona DX Association Scholarship, $1000

Kevin P. Schulz, KF7YBE, of Safford, Arizona

 

The Challenge Met Scholarship, $500

Andrew Z. Tennenbaum, KD2DYD, of Ithaca, New York

 

The Charles Clarke Cordle Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Christopher Howard, WA4YG, of Marietta, Georgia

 

The Charles N. Fisher Memorial Scholarships, $2000 each

Jessica L. Abrolat, KK6IIB, of Claremont, California

Catherine R. Hartnek, KJ6QKY, of Canyon Country, California

 

The Chicago FM Club Scholarship, $500

Cortez N. Hadley, KC9MLB, of Chicago, Illinois

 

The David Knaus Memorial Scholarship, $1,500

Hunter Clark, KC9LGG, of Pewaukee, Wisconsin

 

The Dayton Amateur Radio Association Scholarships, $2000 each

John A. Crooke, KD0STX, of Springfield, Missouri

Jessica E. Lipa, KX8A, of Saline, Michigan

Matthew D. Preisser, KK4NSS, of Crescent Springs, Kentucky

Kiran A. Shila, KJ4EYN, of Lutz, Florida

 

The Don Riebhoff Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Joshua Feng, KG6JNP, of Las Vegas, Nevada

 

The Dr. James L. Lawson Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Jeremy Breef-Pilz, KB1REQ, of Mansfield, Massachusetts

 

The Edmond A. Metzger Scholarship, $500

Adam J. Donaldson, KC9VIV, of Kronenwetter, Wisconsin

 

The Ernest L. Baulch, W2TX, and Marcia E. Baulch, WA2AKJ, Scholarship, $3500

John C. Herrick, KK4BSM, of Palmyra, Virginia

 

The New England F.E.M.A.R.A. Scholarships, $1000 each

Taylor M. Brock-Fisher, KB1NOW, of Andover, Massachusetts

Ryan Garbe, KB1ZAK, of Albion, Maine

Alexander F. Jacobs, KB1QJJ, of Glastonbury, Connecticut

Patrick R. Prescott, KC1AJT, of Bellingham, Massachusetts

Katelyn N. VanderClute, KB1MGK, of Northfield, New Hampshire

Nicholas R. Wattendorf, N1NRW, of Mapleville, Rhode Island

 

The Fred R. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship, $500

Clifford White, W5CNW, of Tyler, Texas

 

The Gary Wagner, K3OMI, Scholarship, $1000

Johnathan D. Mayo, AB3FX, of Culpeper, Virginia

 

The Gwinnett Amateur Radio Society Scholarship, $500

Christina L. Packard, KE4FEJ, of Dahlonega, Georgia

 

The Henry Broughton, K2AE, Memorial Scholarships, $2000 each

Anthony R. Bisulco, KD2BBR, of Dix Hills, New York

Kyle H. Clever, KC2RQO, of Delevan, New York

Mack Goodstein, K2MGG, of Yorktown Heights, New York

Colin T. Lieberman, KC2ZPM, of New York, New York

 

The Indianapolis Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1000

James R. Lithgow, KC9LXT, of Schaumburg, Illinois

 

The IRARC Memorial Joseph P. Rubino, WA4MMD, Scholarship, $750 each

Robert M. Saylor, KK4VFR, of Homestead, Florida

Jesse J. Werle, KJ4CCH, of Saint Cloud, Florida

 

The Irving W. Cook, WA0CGS, Scholarship, $1000

Caleb R. Begly, KD0IGQ, of Marble, Colorado

 

The Jackson County Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $500

Levi J. Jones, K5FFA, of Malvern, Arkansas

 

The Jake McClain Driver, KC5WXA, Scholarship, $1000

Nicholas D. Kelley, KK4OMQ, of Knoxville, Tennessee

 

The L.B. Cebik, W4RNL, and Jean Cebik, N4TZP, Memorial Scholarships, $5000 each

Carey M. McCachern, N5RM, of Edmond, Oklahoma

John T. Peters, KC9HLM, of Springfield, Illinois

 

The Louisiana Memorial Scholarship, $750

Logan M. Simpson, KF5ZUH, of Farmerville, Louisiana

 

The Magnolia DX Association Scholarship, $500

Logan M. Simpson, KF5ZUH, of Farmerville, Louisiana

 

The K2TEO Martin J. Green, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Morgan Burcham, KE5VFK, of Tishomingo, Mississippi

 

The Mary Lou Brown Scholarship, $2500

Matthew A. West, WM7MW, of Marysville, Washington

 

The Mississippi Scholarship, $500

Morgan Burcham, KE5VFK, of Tishomingo, Mississippi

 

The Scholarship of the Morris County Radio Club of New Jersey, $1000

Alex M. Massenzio, KC2USF, of Sparta, New Jersey

 

The Norman E. Strohmeier, W2VRS, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Hamilton A. White, KD2DVJ, of Syracuse, New York

 

The Orlando HamCation™ Scholarship, $1000

Christopher Baxley, KK4VVT, of Green Cove Springs, Florida

 

The Outdoor Hams Scholarship, $1000

Alexander M. Lozada, KK4THC, of Summerfield, North Carolina

 

The Paul and Helen L. Grauer Scholarships, $1000 each

Ashley A. Coleman, KD0YTX, of Colby, Kansas

Jessica Sherrill, K0SHE, of Bonne Terre, Missouri

 

The PHD Scholarship, $1000

Ryan B. Ruenholl, KD0FJQ, of Blair, Nebraska

 

The L. Phil and Alice J. Wicker Scholarship, $2000

Zachary Yarashus, KJ4BXT, of Annandale, Virginia

 

The Ray, N0RP, & Katie, W0KTE, Pautz Scholarship, $1000

Philip D. Gresham, KD5IPH, of Columbia, Missouri

 

The Richard W. Bendicksen, N7ZL, Memorial Scholarship, $2000

James Brooks, KJ4FZX, of Coxs Creek, Kentucky

 

The Robert D, W8ST, and Donna J, W9DJS, Streeter Scholarship, $1000

Andrew D. Hutchman, KD8JRZ, of East Liverpool, Ohio

 

The Six Meter Club of Chicago Scholarship, $500

Tim Choldas, KC9WCJ, of Chicago, Illinois

 

The Southeastern DX Club Scholarship, $500

Michael Almeter, W4MJA, of Marietta, Georgia

 

The Ted, W4VHF, and Itice, K4LVV, Goldthorpe Scholarship, $500

Tyler J. Lehman, KC9FKE, of Marinette, Wisconsin

 

The Thomas Porter, W8KYZ, Scholarship Honoring Michael Dougherty, W8LSE, $1000

Joseph M. Williamitis, KD8MEP, of Oregonia, Ohio

 

The Tom and Judith Comstock Scholarship, $2000

Krzysztof A. Drewniak, KF5SOQ, of Carrollton, Texas

 

The Victor Poor, W5SMM, Memorial Scholarship, $2500

Jason S. Harris, KJ4IWX, of Chesapeake, Virginia

 

The Wayne Nelson, KB4UT, Memorial Scholarship, $1000

Gary W. Vicars, AB4GV, of Sebastian, Florida

 

The William Bennett, W7PHO, Memorial Scholarship, $500

Bryant M. Beck, KF7OSG, of Laurel, Montana

 

The Wilse Morgan, WX7P, Memorial ARRL Northwestern Division Scholarship, $1000

Aaron D. Morrill, NA7AM, of Spokane, Washington

 

The Yankee Clipper Contest Club Youth Scholarship, $1500

Marian Deacutis, KB1YLJ, of Boston, Massachusetts

 

The YASME Foundation Scholarships, $1000 each

Elliott M. Gordon, AF5HH, of Austin, Texas

Joseph E. Landavaso, KE7DHY, of Flagstaff, Arizona

 

The You’ve Got A Friend In Pennsylvania Scholarship, $2000 each

Andrew McLuckie, K3AWM, of Wayne, Pennsylvania

Natalie J. Nash, KC3ARZ, of Allison Park, Pennsylvania



Back