ARRL

DXCC Award Information

Award FAQ

  • For what band(s) can I get a DXCC award?

    Certificates are available for the folowing bands: 

    160 Meters          20 Meters          10 Meters

    80 Meters            17 Meters            6 Meters

    40 Meters            15 Meters            2 Meters

    30 Meters            12 Meters          70 Centimeters

    There is no DXCC award currently available for 5 MHz (60 Meters).

    As propagation and technical achievements progress, amateurs may achieve awards on other amateur bands, the addition of these awards will be determined by the ARRL Awards Committee.

  • For what mode(s) can I get a DXCC award?

    Certificates are available for the following modes: 
     

    • Mixed (Mixed is a general award which allows an amateur to get into the DXCC program even though they do not have 100 entities on any single mode). Upon qualification, after achieving Mixed DXCC, amateurs can apply for other modes they achieve upon reaching 100, or more. For Mixed awards the term "Mixed" will not appear on certificates and lapel pins.
       
    •  Phone (Includes USB, LSB AM, FM and other voice communication modes. SSTV mode also counts towards Phone DXCC.)
       
    • CW (QSOs must be dated January 1, 1975, or after. CW prior to this date counts towards Mixed only.)
       
    • Digital (Currently, all other digital modes count towards Digital in DXCC)
       
    • Satellite (QSOs for Satellite do not count towards any other Band or Mode award. Satellite is a unique award in itself. Also, there is no Honor Roll for Satellite mode).

  • 12, 15, 17, 20 and 30 meter awards

    In 2000, five awards were added to the DXCC program.

    Single band DXCC awards were made available for 12, 15, 17, 20 and 30 meters. There are endorsements for these individual bands for the 5-Band DXCC award. 

    Awards for 12, 15, 17, 20 and 30 meters are dated only. There are no sequential award numbers for these awards. These awards are all endorseable, see Rule 5 for the endorsement levels for these awards. 

  • How do I qualify for the DXCC Honor Roll?

    There are two Honor Roll categories:
     

    • #1 Honor Roll is achieved by confirming all current entities on the DXCC list.
    •  Honor Roll is achieved by confirming within the numerical top 10 of the overall entities on the DXCC list. (If there are 340 entities on the current DXCC list, entry level Honor Roll is achieved by confirming 331current entities (or minus 9 from the overall count)).

    *Currently, there are 340 entities on the DXCC list, the number needed for Honor Roll entry level is 331.

    *Deleted entities do not count toward the Honor Roll.

    *There is no certificate for the Honor Roll.

    * Honor Roll is tracked, automatically, by the computer. Upon qualification for the Honor Roll, this is automatically set up for the applicant. However, in order for the computer to handle this, automatically, the base award mode category must be active. If a mode is not active, and Honor Roll is reached, the computer cannot automatically process it. (eg: If you reach 331 current on Mixed Mode, but you do not have the base award for Mixed, the Honor Roll level will not appear). How can this be fixed? Just contact DXCC and pay the certificate and postage fee for the award and DXCC will take care of the rest.

    *An Honor Roll sticker is provided for the mode(s) for which Honor Roll was achieved, Mixed, Phone, CW and/or Digital only.

    *A distinctive wall plaque is available for the DXCC Honor Roll and #1 Honor Roll. The wall plaque order form is available for plaque purchases.

    *There are currently no band honor roll categories.

    See Section I rule 1(u)(v) for more information about the Honor Roll.

    The DXCC Honor Roll standings are published annually in August QST. The live daily standings are also published. The live standings are current as of the previous full working day.

    Wall plaque(s) and lapel pin(s) can be order by contacting DXCC at:

    Telephone (860)594-0234

    Fax (860)594-0346

    E-mail  with credit card

    Mail to
    ARRL HQ
    225 Main Street
    Newington, CT 06111
     
    Learn More

  • What is 5-Band DXCC and how do I apply for it?

    5-Band DXCC is earned by confirming 100 current entities on each of the bands of 80, 40, 20, 15 and 10-Meters. Deleted entities do not count towards this award. Once you have the initial 5-Band award, you can endorse it for 160, 30, 17, 12, 6 and 2-Meters.

     

    To apply for the 5-Band DXCC award, visit the DXCC Forms page for more information. The same application is used to apply for 5 Band DXCC as it is for regular DXCC. 5-Band DXCC engraved endorsement plates for 160, 30, 17, 12, 6 and 2M are available for the plaque only. There are currently no endorsement stickers for the 5-Band DXCC certificate. See Section I rule 1(r).

  • What is the DXCC Challenge and how do I apply for it?

    The DXCC Challenge award is available to applicants who reach 1,000 band points on the bands of 160 through 6-Meters. This includes only current entities. Deleted entities do not count towards this award. Once you reach the 1,000-entity level, you are entered into the Challenge listing automatically. An application to request the DXCC Challenge listing is not required. This award is endorseable in levels of 500. There is no certificate for this award. A special plaque has been designed for the DXCC Challenge. The highest scorer as of December 31 each year qualifies for the DeSoto Cup. The DeSoto Cup can only be issued once to a single person. For more information see Section I rule 1, (s), (t).

    The DXCC Challenge and DeSoto Cup standings can be found on the DXCC web site

  • Do Satellite QSOs count towards the Mixed DXCC award?

    No. the Satellite DXCC is a separate award, and no credits are given towards Mixed, Phone, CW or RTTY awards. No single band credits can be claimed. Please see Rule 6.

  • All my credits are CW and 40 meters. Can I get a combined certificate for 40 CW?

    No, fFor each band and mode there is a separate certificate. You can get a 40-meter certificate and/or a CW certificate as well as a Mixed certificate. "Combination" certificates are not available.

  • I have a Mixed DXCC award and want to start building my credits towards other awards. Can I build totals on these along the way?

    Yes. However, when completing an application please do not check off endorsements for awards you do not have. You can only endorse awards that you have received.

  • I received stickers with numbers on them with my return. What are these for?

    When an applicant reaches a new endorsement level for an active award, stickers indicating the level(s) achieved will be included with the submission return. One sticker is given for each subsequent level achieved.

    Two stickers are given for the highest level achieved. One sticker is designed to be placed on the certificate for which the endorsement was achieved. The second sticker of the highest level achieved is designed to be trimmed and placed on the DXCC lapel pin. DXCC lapel pins are designed with an open portion just under the red globe. The sticker can be trimmed to the size to fit in the space on the sticker. Upon further endorsement(s) the sticker can easily be peeled off and the new level can be trimmed and placed on the pin.

    Applicants who do not have a lapel pin for their DXCC can purchase them for $7.00 each. With the pin DXCC will check your DXCC account and if you qualify for an endorsement, we will send the highest level sticker with the pin.The $7.00 fee includes the pin, shipping and handling and the sticker.

  • There are other modes not recognized by DXCC. How do they apply?

    Modes such as PSK-31, G-Tor, Pactor, JT44 etc., are digital and count as digital for DXCC as Digital. SSTV and other voice modes count as Phone for DXCC.